Links

Email addresses for LETTERS TO THE EDITOR

Arcata Eye: editor@arcataeye.com
Times-Standard: editor@times-standard.com
Ferndale Enterprise: editor@ferndaleenterprise.us
Garberville Independent: indie@wavecable.com
The Journal: letters@northcoastjournal.com
McKinleyville Press: news@mckinleyvillepress.com
Savage Henry: editor@savagehenrymagazine.com
Redwood Times: manderson@redwoodtimes.com
Rio Dell Times: steve@riodelltimes.com
How to get published in the Arcata Eye (and other papers) GOOD ADVICE!
Times Standard Guidelines for Letters To The Editor and My Word Opinion Pieces

CONTACT YOUR ELECTED OFFICIALS:

FEDERAL:

President Barack H. Obama
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Ave.
Washington, D.C. 20500
Phone: (202) 456-1414 Fax: (202) 456-2461
Email: president@whitehouse.gov

U.S. Senate:
Dianne Feinstein (D)
Hart Senate Office Building
Room 331
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: (202) 224-3841 Fax: (202) 228-3954
San Francisco: (415) 393-0707
http://feinstein.senate.gov/ (contact via webform)

Barbara Boxer (D)
Hart Senate Office Building
Room 112
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: (202) 224-3553
San Francisco: (415) 403-0100 Fax: (415) 956-6701
http://boxer.senate.gov/ (contact via webform)

U.S. Representative
Jared Huffman (D)
1630 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Ph: (202) 225-5161
Hours: M-F 9-6:00pm

Eureka Office:
317 3rd St., Suite 1
Eureka, CA 95501
Eureka phone: 407-3585

Fort Bragg Office:
430 North Franklin St.
Fort Bragg, CA 95437

999 Fifth Ave.
Suite 290
San Rafael, CA 94901
Ph: (415) 258-9657

http://huffman.house.gov/contact (contact via webform)

congress.org/
Communicating with Congress
Congressional Directory Find Congressional Phone Numbers

STATE:

Governor
Jerry Brown
c/o State Capitol, Suite 1173
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 445-2841
Faxes: (916) 445-4633 Fax: (916) 558-3160
Website: http://gov.ca.gov/
Email: governor@governor.ca.gov

State Senate (Del Norte)
Doug LaMalfa
Capitol Office
State Capitol, Room 3070
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 651-4004
Fax: (916) 445-7750
Website: http://cssrc.us/web/4/default.aspx
Email contact via website

State Assembly (Humboldt)
Wes Chesbro (D)
P.O. Box 942849
Sacramento, CA 94249-0001
Phone: (916) 319-2001
Fax: (916) 319-2101
Eureka phone: 445-7014 Fax: 445-6607
Email: assemblymember.chesbro@assembly.ca.gov
Website: http://democrats.assembly.ca.gov/members/a01/
http://lcmspubcontact.lc.ca.gov/PublicLCMS/ContactPopup.php?district=AD01& (contact via webform)
Humboldt: (Also represents Del Norte and Trinity Counties.)
710 E Street, Suite 150
Eureka, CA 95501
Tel: (707) 445-7014 Fax: (707) 445-6607
Mendocino & Lake:
311 N. State Street
Ukiah, CA 95482
Tel: (707) 463-5770 Fax: (707) 463-5773
Sonoma:
50 "D" Street, Suite 450
Santa Rosa, CA 95404
Tel: (707) 576-2526 Fax: (707) 576-2297
State Senate (Humboldt)
Noreen Evans
State Capitol Building
Room 4081
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 651-4002
710 E St.
Eureka, CA 95501
Eureka phone: 445-6508 Fax: 445-6511
Website: http://sd02.senate.ca.gov/
Email: senator.evans@sen.ca.gov
http://sd02.senate.ca.gov/contact (contact via webform)

The Gateway to California's Legislative websites
California State Senate
California State Assembly

CITY & COUNTY MEETINGS & AGENDAS:

HUMBOLDT COUNTY Board of Supervisors
Humboldt County Board of Supervisors Agendas
Humboldt County Planning Commission Agendas & Minutes
Meetings are Live Streamed (click here) as well as archived, and Broadcast LIVE and rebroadcast by AccessHumboldt on Channel 10 Go to AccessHumboldt.net for schedule information and archived video
City of Arcata
-- Arcata City Council Agendas
Note: LIVE Video Streaming or On Demand Video (click here) of City Council, Planning Commission, Historic & Design Review Commission meetings, and City events and award ceremonies are available online. When a meeting/event is streaming LIVE, “In Progress” will appear in the Upcoming Events box.
City of Blue Lake
-- Blue Lake City Council Agendas
City Of Eureka CALENDAR
-- Eureka City Council Agendas Meetings start at 6:00 P.M
City of Ferndale CALENDAR
-- Ferndale City Council Packet
City of Fortuna CALENDAR
-- Fortuna City Council Agendas
McKinleyville Community Services District
City of Rio Dell CALENDAR
-- Rio Dell City Council Agendas
City of Trinidad CALENDAR
-- Trinidad City Council Page

Humboldt County Board of Supervisors

◼ 1st District: Rex Bohn Phone: 476-2391
Email: rbohn@co.humboldt.ca.us
◼ 2nd District: Estelle Fennell Phone: 476-2392
Email: efennell@co.humboldt.ca.us
◼ 3rd District: Mark Lovelace Phone: 476-2393
Email: mlovelace@co.humboldt.ca.us
◼ 4th District: Virginia Bass Phone: 476-2394
Email: vbass@co.humboldt.ca.us
◼ 5th District: Ryan Sundberg Phone: 476-2395
Email: rsundberg@co.humboldt.ca.us
Mailing address:
Humboldt County Courthouse (Humboldt)
825 Fifth St., Room 111
Eureka, CA 95501
Other Contact Information:
Kathy Hayes
Administrative Support Manager to the Board of Supervisors / Clerk of the Board
Phone: 707 476-2396

Nikki Turner
Deputy Clerk of the
Board of Supervisors
Phone: 707 476-2384

Tracy D’Amico
Administrative Assistant to the Board of Supervisors
Phone: 707 476-2390
Fax: 707 445-7299
HUMBOLDT COUNTY Board of Supervisors
Humboldt County Board of Supervisors Agendas
Humboldt County Planning Commission Agendas & Minutes
Meetings are Live Streamed (click here) as well as archived, and Broadcast LIVE and rebroadcast by AccessHumboldt on Channel 10 Go to AccessHumboldt.net for schedule information and archived video

Del Norte County Board of Supervisors

◼ 1st District: Leslie McNamer Email: llmcnamer@co.del-norte.ca.us
◼ 2nd District: Martha McClure Email: mmcclure@co.del-norte.ca.us
◼ 3rd District: Michael Sullivan Email: msullivan@co.del-norte.ca.us
◼ 4th District: Gerry Hemmingsen Email: ghemmingsen@co.del-norte.ca.us
◼ 5th District: Dave Finigan Email: dfinigan@co.del-norte.ca.us
Mailing addresss:Board of Supervisors (Del Norte)
981 H St., Suite 200
Crescent City, CA 95531
Phone: 464-7204
Website: http://www.co.del-norte.ca.us/

NORTH COAST CITY COUNCILS

Arcata
Susan Ornelas, Mayor Cell Phone: (707) 601-6488
Email: sornelas@cityofarcata.org
Michael Winkler, Vice Mayor Voice Mail: (707) 822-1857
Email: mwinkler@cityofarcata.org
Alex Stillman Voice Mail: (707) 845-3900
Email: astillman@cityofarcata.org
Shane Brinton Voice Mail: (707) 845-9372
Email: sbrinton@cityofarcata.org
Mark Wheetley Phone: (707) 822-5953
Email: mwheetley@cityofarcata.org
Mailing address:
City Hall, 736 F St.
Arcata, CA 95521
Phone: 822-5953 Fax: 822-8018
City of Arcata
-- Arcata City Council Agendas
Note: LIVE Video Streaming or On Demand Video (click here) of City Council, Planning Commission, Historic & Design Review Commission meetings, and City events and award ceremonies are available online. When a meeting/event is streaming LIVE, “In Progress” will appear in the Upcoming Events box.
Blue Lake
◼ Sherman Schapiro, mayor;
◼ Karen Barnes, mayor pro-tem;
Councilmembers: Lana Manzanita, Kevin Benjamin, Michelle McCallWallace,
Mailing address:
City Hall, P.O. Box 458
Blue Lake, CA 95525
Phone: 668-5655 Fax: 668-5916

Crescent City
◼ Charles Slert, mayor;
◼ Kathryn Murray, mayor pro-term
Councilmembers: Kelly Schellong, Donna Westfall, Rich Enea,
Mailing address:
City Hall, 377 J St.
Crescent City, CA 95531
Phone: 464-7483 (ask for city clerk) Fax: 465-4405
Eureka
◼ Mayor: Frank Jager Phone: 441-4200
Email: fjager@ci.eureka.ca.gov
◼ 1st Ward: Marian Brady Phone: 441-4169
Email: mbrady@ci.eureka.ca.gov
◼ 2nd Ward: Linda Atkins Phone: 441-4168
Email: latkins@ci.eureka.ca.gov
◼ 3rd Ward: Mike Newman Phone: 441-4170
Email: mnewman@ci.eureka.ca.gov
◼ 4th Ward: Melinda Ciarabellini Phone: 441-4167
Email: mciarabellini@ci.eureka.ca.gov
◼ 5th Ward: Lance Madsen Phone: 441-4171
Email: lmadsen@ci.eureka.ca.gov
Mailing address:
City Hall, 531 K St.
Eureka, CA 95501-1165
Phone: 441-4172 Fax: 441-4138
City Of Eureka CALENDAR
-- Eureka City Council Agendas

Ferndale
Jeff Farley, mayor;
Stuart Titus, vice mayor;
Councilmembers:Niels Lorenzen, Ken Mierzwa, Jon 'Max' Maxwell,
Mailing address:
City Hall, P.O. Box 1095
Ferndale, CA 95536
Phone: 786-4224 Fax: 786-9314
City of Ferndale CALENDAR
-- Ferndale City Council Packet

Fortuna
Doug Strehl, Mayor;
Ken Zanzi, mayor pro tem;
Councilmembers: Mike Losey, Sue Long, Dean Glasser,
Mailing address:
City Hall, 621 11th St.
Fortuna, CA 95540
Phone: 725-7600 Fax: 725-7610
City of Fortuna CALENDAR
-- Fortuna City Council Agendas

Rio Dell
Judy Woodall, mayor;
Councilmembers: Richard 'Bud' Leonard, Marc Barsanti, Melissa Marks, Jack Thompson,
Mailing address:
City Hall, 675 Wildwood Ave.
Rio Dell, CA 95562
Phone: 764-3532 Fax: 764-5480
City of Rio Dell CALENDAR
-- Rio Dell City Council Agendas

Trinidad
Kathy Bhardwaj, mayor;
Councilmembers: Tom Davies, Dwight Miller, Julie Fulkerson, Mike Morgan,
Mailing address:
City Hall, 409 Trinity
Trinidad, CA 95570
Phone: 677-0223 Fax: 677-3759
City of Trinidad CALENDAR
-- Trinidad City Council Page

MCSD McKinleyville Community Services District
Board of Directors:
Helen Edwards, President
Dennis Mayo, Vice President
John Corbett, Director
David Couch, Director
Bill Wennerholm, Director
Mailing Address:
1656 Sutter Rd.; McKinleyville, CA 95519
P.O. Box 2037; McKinleyville, CA 95519
MCSD Main Office:
Phone: (707) 839-3251 Fax: (707) 839-8456 Emergency Pager: (707) 268-4778
Parks & Recreation Office:
Phone: (707) 839-9003 Fax: (707) 839-5964
Email: mcsd@mckinleyvillecsd.comWebsite: http://mckinleyvillecsd.com/
Orick Community Services District
Board of Directors
Ron Barlow, President
Kristina Combs, Vice-President
Directors: Robert Secor, Bryan Frick, Nancy Koke
Mailing Address:
101 Swan Road
Orick, CA 95555
(707) 488-5741
Email: orickcsd@gmail.comWebsite: http://orickcsd.blogspot.com/
Scotia Community Services District
Board of Directors
Jim Barnes
John Broadstock
Kevin Laloli
Gayle McKnight
Rick Walsh

120 Main Street Scotia CA 95565

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 245 Scotia CA 95565

Main Office:
Phone: 707.764.4114
Fax: 707.764.4150
http://scotiacsd.com/
Meeting Agendas

Humboldt Bay Municipal Water District
Board of Directors
Division 1 Kaitlin Sopoci-Belknap 707-362-0626
Email: sopoci-belknap@hbmwd.com
Division 2 Sheri Woo
Email: woo@hbmwd.com
Division 3 Barbara Hecathorn
Email: hecathorn@hbmwd.com
Division 4 J. Bruce Rupp
Email: rupp@hbmwd.com
Division 5 Aldaron Laird 707-825-8770
Email: laird@hbmwd.com
Mailing address:
828 Seventh Street/P.O. Box 95
Eureka, CA 95502
Phone: (707) 443-5018 Fax: (707) 443-5731
http://www.hbmwd.com/contact_us contact via webform
Humboldt Bay Harbor Recreation & Conservation District
Commissioners: Ronnie Pellegrini, Roy L. Curless, Mike Wilson, Richard Marks, Patrick Higgins
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 1030, Eureka CA 95502-1030
601 Startare Drive, Eureka, CA 95502
Tel: (707) 443-0801 Fax: (707) 443-0800
http://www.humboldtbay.org Contact via webform
Emergency Information: The Marina is always tuned to VHF Channel 14.

COMMITTEES:

◼ Humboldt County Association of Governments (HCAOG)
.....Meets 4th Thursday at 7:00 PM in Eureka
◼ Humboldt County Convention & Visitors Bureau
.....Meets Quarterly for lunch (various locations)
◼ Humboldt County Waste Management Authority (HCWMA)
.....Meets 3rd Thursday @ 6:30 PM in Eureka
◼ Humboldt Transit Authority (HTA)
.....Meets 3rd Wednesday at 9:00 AM at HTA
◼ League of California Cities (Redwood Empire Division) (LOCC)
.....Meets Quarterly (various locations)
◼ Redwood Region Economic Development Commission (RREDC)
.....Meets 4th Monday at 6:30 PM in Eureka
◼ Local Agency Formation Commission (LAFCO)
◼ Redwood Coast Energy Authority
.....Meets 3rd Monday at 3:00 PM in Eureka
◼ Humboldt/Del Norte Hazardous Response Authority
.....Meets Quarterly at 4:30 PM in Eureka

SCHOOL BOARDS:

Humboldt County School Districts/Humboldt County Office of Education

Arcata Elementary School District
Board Members:
Stacy Atkins-Salazar atkins-salazar@sbcglobal.net
Lee A. Lazon llazon@humboldt.k12.ca.us
Katherine Salinas ksalinaslcsw@gmail.com
Jeffrey Schwartz Trustee jschwartz@humboldt.k12.ca.us
Rob Seltzner rseltzner@humboldt.k12.ca.us
District Office: 707-822-0351
1435 Buttermilk Lane
Arcata, CA 95521

Arcata Elementary School: 822-4858
2400 Baldwin Street
Arcata, CA 95521
Principal: Margaret Flenner

Sunny Brae Middle School: 707-822-5988
1430 Buttermilk Lane
Arcata, CA 95521
Principal: Lynda Yeoman
Bridgeville School District
Board Members: Traci O'Brien, Curtis Cross, Robert Bruce, Joyce Church and Bobbi Good.

Big Lagoon Union School District
Board Members:
Diane Berry. Londa Berry, Dana Margolis, Robi Sclafani, Brandi Shipman
269 Big Lagoon Park Road
Trinidad, CA 95570
Phone: 707-677-3688
http://www.humboldt.k12.ca.us/blagoon_sd/index.html

Blue Lake Union School District

Bridgeville Elementary School District

Cuddeback Union School District
Board Members: Todd Calvo, Harry Dibble, Randy MacMillan, Jeanna Mc Clendon and Jacob Morss.

Cutten Elementary School District

Eureka City Schools, a Unified District

Alice Birney School K-5
Eureka High School 9-12
Grant School K-6
Lafayette School K-6
Washington School K-6
Winzler Children’s Center Child Care
Zane Middle School 7-8
Zoe Barnum High School Alt.

Ferndale Unified School District

Fieldbrook Elementary School District
Board Members:
4070 Fieldbrook Road, Fieldbrook, Ca. 95519
Phone: 707-839-3201
http://teacherweb.com/CA/FieldbrookSchool/DistrictHomepage/sdhp1.aspx

Fortuna Elementary School District
Board Members: Ken Steele, President ,Rich Barsanti, Vice President , Don Brown , Janice Olkin and Marilyn Strehl.

Fortuna Union High School District
Board Members: Ronan Collver Chair, Charles Giannini Vice-Chair, Eldon Whitehead Clerk, Tom Chapman and Anita Gage

Garfield School District

Green Point School District

Hydesville Elementary School
Board Members: Sharon Colburn, Maile Feuerman, Nicole Foley, George Gredassoff, and Lisa Jager.

Jacoby Creek Charter School District

Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified School District

Maple Creek Elementary School District

Mattole Unified School District

Cutten Elementary School District

Cutten Elementary School District

McKinleyville Union School District
Board Members:
Brian Mitchell - President of the Board
Tim Hooven - Clerk of the Board
Justin Zabel- Board Member
Sara Alto - Board Representative
Don Rosebrook - BoardMember
2275 Central Avenue McKinleyville, CA 95519-3611
Phone: 707-839-1549 Fax: 707-839-1540
Contact information for all district employees

Dow's Prairie Elementary School
3940 Dow's Prairie Road, McKinleyville, CA 95519
Phone (707)839-1558 Fax (707)839-5652

McKinleyville Middle School
2285 Central Ave, McKinleyville, CA, 95519
Phone: 707-839-1508 Fax: 707-839-2548

Morris Elementary School - Language Immersion School
2395 McKinleyville Ave., McKinleyville, CA 95519
Phone: (707) 839-1529 Fax: (707) 839-4754
Northern Humboldt Union High School District
Board Members: Dan Collen, Mike Pigg, Dana Silvernale, Dan Johnson, Colleen Toste
Arcata High School 9-12
McKinleyville High School 9-12
Pacific Coast High School Alt.
Tsurai High School Alt.
2755 McKinleyville Avenue, McKinleyville, CA 95519-3400
Telephone: (707) 839-6470 Fax: (707) 839-6477
CHRIS HARTLEY, District Superintendent
DAVE LONN, Executive Director
Meetings are held the second Tuesday of each month at 6:pm.
January through June meetings are held at the Arcata High School mpr and August – December they are held at the McKinleyville High School mpr.

Orick Elementary School District

Pacific Union School District
Board Members:
Matt Babich, President
Verne Skjonsby, Jr., Clerk
David Kinzer
Chris Emmons
Ted Weller
Karla Darnall, Superintendent/Principal
Paul Souza, Associate Principal
3001 Janes Road, Arcata, California
Phone: 707.822.4619
http://www.humboldt.k12.ca.us/pacificun_sd/
Rio Dell Elementary School District
Board Members: Jim Rich, Board President, Marion Thom, Board Clerk, Valerie Barrote, Brett Barsanti and Martha Eggel

Peninsula Union School District

Rio Dell School District
Monument Middle School 6-8
Eagle Prairie Elementary School K-5

Scotia Union School
Board Members: Neil Bartlett, Ed Lewis, Sarah Ireland

South Bay Union School District
Pine Hill School K-3
South Bay School 4-6

Southern Humboldt Unified School District
Agnes Johnson Elementary School K-7
Casterlin Elementary School K-8
Osprey Learning Center Alt
Redway Elementary School K-7
South Fork High School 8-12
Whitethorn Elementary School K-7

Trinidad School District

LOCAL GROUPS:

Arcata Ridge Trail
Backcountry Horsemen of California Redwood Unit
Bigfoot Bicycle Club
Humboldt Bay Bicycle Commuters Association (HBBCA)
Northcoast Bike Rides
Northern California Horsemen's Association, Humboldt Co.
The bay [t]rail plan
Trails Trust of Humboldt Bay
Humboldt Bay Rowing Association
Humboldt Bay Kayaking Trips
Friends Of The Dunes
Humboldt Coalition for Property Rights (HumCPR)

Have something to add to this list? Drop us an email.

And remember, getting involved can be as simple as letting someone know you appreciate what they did.